CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354

Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
The Navy Yard
5101 S. Broad Street
Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated August 29, 2008, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your client, Ann Taylor Incorporated. The sample submitted will be returned.

The submitted sample, style 172437, is a pair of ladies string-knit gloves constructed of 40% viscose, 20% modal, 20% nylon, 10% rabbit hair, and 10% wool knit fabric. The gloves feature a flared rib knit bottom that measures approximately 2-inches and extends beyond the wearer’s wrist.

The applicable subheading for the style 172437 will be 6116.99.4800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: without fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

Style 172437 falls within textile category 631. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Marinucci at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division